Emerald spreadwing - Lestes dryas

Lake Fauna

The taxonomic information provided in the following table (also available as a PDF) is based on surveys of native aquatic fauna conducted at more than 7000 lakes and ponds in Sequoia, Kings Canyon, and Yosemite National Parks, and the John Muir Wilderness. All of these water bodies were surveyed for amphibians and reptiles and a subset of more than 600 were sampled for benthic macroinvertebrates and zooplankton. Sampled water bodies ranged in elevation from 1500 m to 3700 m, and from small, shallow ponds to large, deep lakes. As such, these sites represent virtually the full range of habitat conditions characteristic of natural lakes in the Sierra Nevada. Most species-level identifications were confirmed by expert taxonomists familiar with the group, and species names were checked for validity in the Integrated Taxonomic Information System. A reference collection of these taxa is housed at the Sierra Nevada Aquatic Research Laboratory.

At present, information in this table is not complete but represents a solid starting point for future work. Our ongoing taxonomic research will likely fill in many of the existing information gaps in coming months and years. I welcome input from people with expertise in the identification of aquatic fauna of Sierran lakes.

Vertebrates
Phylum Class Order Family Genus & Species Comments
Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae Bufo (Anaxyrus) boreas halophilus California Toad
Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae Bufo (Anaxyrus) canorus Yosemite Toad
Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae Pseudacris regilla Pacific Treefrog
Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae Rana muscosa Southern Mountain Yellow-legged Frog
Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae Rana sierrae Sierra Nevada Yellow-legged Frog
Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae Hydromantes platycephalus Mount Lyell Salamander
Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae Taricha sierrae Sierra Newt
Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae Taricha torosa California Newt
Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Mustelidae Lontra canadensis Northern River Otter
Chordata Mammalia Soricomorpha Soricidae Sorex palustris Northern Water Shrew
Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae Thamnophis couchi Sierra Garter Snake
Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae Thamnophis elegans elegans Mountain Garter Snake
Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae Thamnophis sirtalis fitchi Valley Garter Snake
Chordata Reptilia Testudines Emydidae Actinemys marmorata Pacific Pond Turtle
Benthic Macroinvertebrates
Phylum Class Order Family Genus & Species Comments
Annelida Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae Erpobdella punctata  
Annelida Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Erpobdellidae Mooreobdella microstoma  
Annelida Clitellata Arhynchobdellida Haemophidae Haemopsis marmorata  
Annelida Clitellata Haplotaxida Naididae Uncinais uncinata  
Annelida Clitellata Haplotaxida Tubificidae Rhyacodrilus cf. montanus  
Annelida Clitellata Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae Lumbriculus sp. May be an undescribed species
Annelida Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae Helobdella stagnalis  
Annelida Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae Placobdella burresonae  
Annelida Clitellata Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae Theromyzon rude  
Arthropoda Arachnida Sarcoptiformes Hydrozetidae Hydrozetes sp.  
Arthropoda Arachnida Trombidiformes Arrenuridae Arrenurus sp.  
Arthropoda Arachnida Trombidiformes Hydrachnidae Hydrachna sp.  
Arthropoda Arachnida Trombidiformes Lebertiidae Lebertia sp. nov.  
Arthropoda Arachnida Trombidiformes Limnesiidae Limnesia sp. nov.  
Arthropoda Arachnida Trombidiformes Limnocharidae Limnochares sp.  
Arthropoda Arachnida Trombidiformes Oxidae Frontipoda americana  
Arthropoda Arachnida Trombidiformes Oxidae Oxus sp.  
Arthropoda Arachnida Trombidiformes Pionidae Piona sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Chrysomelidae Donacia hirticollis  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Acilius abbreviatus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Agabus approximates  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Agabus lutosus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Agabus seriatus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Agabus strigulosus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Agabus tristis  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Colymbetes incognitus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Coptotomus longulus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Dytiscus dauricus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Graphoderus liberus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus axillaris  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus hirtellus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus simplex  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus transpunctatus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydrotrupes palpalis  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hygrotus intermedius  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hygrotus patruelis  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hygrotus sayi  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Laccophilus maculosus decipiens  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Liodessus obscurellus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Oreodytes sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Rhantus binotatus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Rhantus gutticollis  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Sanfilippodytes sp. Likely to be an undescribed species
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Sanfilippodytes terminalis Likely to be an undescribed species
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Stictotarsus griseostriatus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Dytiscidae Stictotarsus striatellus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Gyrinidae Gyrinus consobrinus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Gyrinidae Gyrinus picipes  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Haliplidae Haliplus cylindricus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Anacaena signaticollis  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Berosus striatus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Enochrus hamiltoni  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Helophus lacustris  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Hydrochus granulatus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Tropisternus columbianus  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Tropisternus lateralis humeralis  
Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Psephenidae Eubrianax edwardsii  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Ceratopogonidae Bezzia or Palpomyia  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Ceratopogonidae Dasyhelea sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Ablabesmyia monilis  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Acamptocladius sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Apedilum sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus anthracinus  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladopelma sp. nov.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Clinotanypus sp. nov.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladotanytarsus sp. nov.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Corynoneura arctica  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus tricinctus  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptotendipes sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cyphomella sp. nov.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Dasyhelea sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Diamesa sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Dicrotendipes sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Diplocladius sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Einfeldia sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Endochironomus nigricans  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Eukiefferiella sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Glyptotendipes sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Heterotrissocladius sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Hydrobaenus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Lauterborniella sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Limnophyes sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Micropsectra sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Microtendipes sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Monodiamesa sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Nilotanypus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Nilothauma sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Pagastia sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Pagastiella sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parachironomus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paracladopelma sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paramerina sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratanytarsus laccophilus  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parochlus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parorthocladius sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Pentaneura sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Phaenopsectra sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Polypedilum sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Procladius denticulatus  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Prodiamesa sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius sp. nov.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrotanypus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Pseudochironomus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Pseudodiamesa sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Rheotanytarsus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Stictochironomus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Stictocladius sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Sublettea sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Synorthocladius sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus bathophilus  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Thienemannimyia fusciceps  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tribelos sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Zalutschia sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Zavreliella sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Zavrelimyia thryptica  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Culicidae Aedes sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Culicidae Culiseta sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Dixidae Dixella sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Tabanidae    
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Tipulidae Dicranota sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Ameletidae Ameletus edmundsi Previously known only from UT
Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Ameletidae Ameletus velox  
Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Acentrella sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Callibaetis ferrugineus  
Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae Paraleptophlebia sp. Paraleptophlebia memorialis?
Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Siphlonuridae Siphlonurus columbianus  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Belostomatidae Lethocerus americanus  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Arctocorisa sutilis Previously unknown from CA
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Callicorixa audeni  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Cenocorixa kuiterti  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Graptocorixa californica  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Hesperocorixa vulgaris  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara omani  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae Aquarius remigis  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris incognitus  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris incurvatus  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Gerridae Limnophorus notabilis  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Mesoveliidae Mesovelia mulsanti  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Naucoridae Ambrysus mormon  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Nepidae Ranatra fusca  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Notonectidae Buenoa confusa  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Notonectidae Buenoa macrotibialis  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Notonectidae Buenoa scimitra  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Notonectidae Notonecta kirbyi  
Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Notonectidae Notonecta undulata  
Arthropoda Insecta Megaloptera Sialidae Sialis occidens  
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna interrupta Variable Darner
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna palmata Paddle-tailed Darner
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae Anax junius Common Green Darner
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae Enallagma annexum Northern Bluet
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae Ischnura cervula Pacific Forktail
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Corduliidae Cordulia shurtleffii American Emerald
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Corduliidae Somatochlora semicircularis Mountain Emerald
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Lestidae Archilestes grandis Great Spreadwing
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Lestidae Lestes dryas Emerald Spreadwing
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Leucorrhinia glacialis Crimson-ringed Whiteface
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Leucorrhinia hudsonica Hudsonian Whiteface
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Leucorrhinia intacta Dot-tailed Whiteface
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Libellula pulchella Twelve-spotted Skimmer
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Libellula quadrimaculata Four-spotted Skimmer
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Pantala hymenaea Spot-winged Glider
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Pachydiplax longipennis Blue Dasher
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Sympetrum semicinctum formerly Sympetrum occidentale
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Tramea lacerata Black Saddlebags
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Calamoceratidae Heteroplectron californicum  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Helicopsychidae Helicopsyche borealis  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Mystacides alafimbriata  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Desmona mono  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Dicosmoecus atripes  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Ecclisomyia sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Hesperophylax designatus  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Lenarchus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Limnephilus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Onocosmoecus sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Limnephilidae Psychoglypha sp.  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae Banksiola crotchi  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Phryganeidae Yphria californica  
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Polycentropodidae Polycentropus variegatus Named Plectrocnemia variegata in ITIS
Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Sericostomatidae Gumaga sp.  
Arthropoda Malcostraca Amphipoda Hyalellidae Hyalella sp.  
Arthropoda Ostracoda Podocopida Cyprididae Bradleystrandesia sp.  
Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Pisidiidae Pisidium casertanum  
Mollusca Gastropoda Basommatophora Ancylidae Ferrissia rivularis  
Mollusca Gastropoda Basommatophora Lymnaeidae    
Mollusca Gastropoda Basommatophora Physidae Physa sp.  
Mollusca Gastropoda Basommatophora Planorbidae    
Nematoda          
Platyhelminthes Turbellaria        
Zooplankton
Phylum Class Order Family Genus & Species Comments
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Anostraca Branchinectidae Branchinecta coloradensis  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Anostraca Branchinectidae Branchinecta oriena  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Anostraca Streptocephalidae Streptocephalus sealii  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Bosminidae Bosmina longirostris  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Chydoridae Alona sp.  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Chydoridae Alonella excisa  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Chydoridae Chydorus sphaericus  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Chydoridae Eurycercus lamellatus  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Daphniidae Ceriodaphnia laticaudata  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Daphniidae Daphnia dentifera Formerly Daphnia rosea
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Daphniidae Daphnia melanica Identification determined using mtDNA
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Daphniidae Daphnia pulex/pulicaria  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Daphniidae Scapholeberis mucronata  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Daphniidae Simocephalus serrulatus  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Holopediidae Holopedium gibberum  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Polyphemidae Polyphemus pediculus  
Arthropoda Branchiopoda Diplostraca Sididae Diaphanosoma brachyurum  
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chaoboridae Chaoborus trivittatus  
Arthropoda Maxillopoda Calanoida Diaptomidae Hesperodiaptomus eiseni  
Arthropoda Maxillopoda Calanoida Diaptomidae Hesperodiaptomus shoshone  
Arthropoda Maxillopoda Calanoida Diaptomidae Leptodiaptomus signicauda  
Arthropoda Maxillopoda Cyclopoida Cyclopidae Eucyclops agilis  
Arthropoda Maxillopoda Cyclopoida Cyclopidae Macrocyclops albidus  
Arthropoda Maxillopoda Harpacticoida      
Rotifera Eurotatoria Collothecaceae Collothecidae Collotheca sp.  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Flosculariaceae Conochilidae Conochilus unicornis  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Asplanchnidae Asplanchna sp.  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Brachionidae Kellicottia sp.  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Brachionidae Keratella quadrata  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Brachionidae Keratella taurocephala  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Brachionidae Notholca sp.  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Gastropodidae Ascomorpha sp.  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Lecanidae Lecane sp.  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Lecanidae Monostyla sp.  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Lepadellidae Lepadella sp.  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Synchaetidae Polyarthra dolichoptera  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Synchaetidae Polyarthra vulgaris  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Synchaetidae Synchaeta sp.  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Trichocercidae Trichocerca capucina  
Rotifera Eurotatoria Ploima Trichotriidae Trichotria sp.